At VPI we are committed to supporting the rights and dignity of all of our clients, community partners and employees. We have created policies to codify these values and to state, as explicitly as possible, the standards to which we hold ourselves accountable. These policies are presented here in the spirit of transparency and to provide information to the people and organizations that we work with.

We accept feedback in whatever form it is provided, including verbally, written, or electronically. For questions or feedback about any of our policies contact:

VPI Policies
2600 Skymark Avenue Building 4, Suite 201
Mississauga, ON L4W 5B2
Toll-Free: 1-888-336-9500
Phone: 905-624-3353
Fax: 905-624-3749
info@vpi-inc.com

Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act (AODA)

VPI is committed to providing accessible customer service as outlined in the Ontario Regulation 429/07 Accessibility Standards for Customer Service – the four key principles of which are: dignity, equity, independence, and integration.

Customer Service Training

Accessibility training is provided to all VPI employees and volunteers within the first quarter of their employment and is reaffirmed on an annual basis.

Accessibility training complies with the legislated AODA Integrated Standard requirement and involves the following: an overview of the AODA legislation; how to interact with people with disabilities, interacting with assistive devices, service animals, and support persons; and the proper use of assistive devices available at VPI.

Communication

We communicate with people with disabilities in ways that take into account their disability. Employees who interact with customers are provided with training on how to communicate inclusively with people with various types of disabilities.

Assistive devices

We educate our staff on the proper use of assistive devices available on our premises and serving people with disabilities who use assistive devices to obtain, use or benefit from our goods and services.

Correspondence, invoices and other documentation

Upon request, we provide written correspondence including but not limited to: invoices, reports, and all other documentation in alternate formats and mediums for purposes of accommodation.

Notice of temporary disruption

We provide customers with proper notice in the event of a planned or unexpected disruption in the facilities or services accessed by people with disabilities. This notice includes information about the reason for the disruption, its anticipated duration, and a description of alternative facilities or services, if available.

Service animals

We welcome people with disabilities who are accompanied by a service animal in the VPI premises that are open to the public and other third parties.

We also ensure that all staff, volunteers, and others are properly trained in how to interact with people with disabilities who are accompanied by a service animal.

Support persons

We welcome people with disabilities who are accompanied by a support person. Any person with a disability who is accompanied by a support person will be allowed to enter VPI premises with his or her support person.

A “support person” means, in relation to a person with a disability, another person who accompanies him or her in order to help with communication, mobility, personal care or medical needs or with access to goods or services.

Emergency situations

All VPI staff are trained on emergency procedures and how to assist customers or staff that may require help during an emergency, including persons with disabilities.

Modifications to this or other policies

We are committed to developing policies that respect and promote the dignity and independence of people with disabilities. As such, no changes will be made to any policy before considering the impact on people with disabilities.

Any policy that does not respect and promote the dignity and independence of people with disabilities will be modified or removed.

Privacy

We respect the privacy and security of all our clients and partners. Due to the nature of our business, we often require personal information to meet specific employment goals. Our policy is to inform all clients and employer partners about the personal information we collect, how we use it, and whether it will be transferred to third parties. The following terms outline how we gather, store, and use personal information.

Collecting personal information

Personal information is generally collected to assist with assessment, pre-employment and employment services. Our goal in collecting personal information is to provide personalized service.
Information collected may include but is not limited to: name, company name, employment history, education, social insurance number, contact details, etc. For vocational assessments, information may also include detail of injury/illness, medications, medical history, family details i.e. dependents. The volume and nature of personal information required is limited to that which is necessary to supply our services and clients and partners are informed prior to the collection of personal information, or as soon thereafter as is practical.

Sharing personal information

In order to provide our services, personal information may be shared internally within VPI or with select third parties. To protect the privacy of our clients and partners, we have established internal guidelines and training regarding how personal information is shared.

Information commonly shared with third parties includes but is not limited to: employment opportunities; payroll processing services and health-care benefits; anonymous employment and demographic trends; and that required by law. We will only provide third parties with the personal information required to deliver the service we have requested and we do not sell or trade personal information to third parties.

Retention of personal information

Personal information that is collected from our clients and partners will be retained or destroyed according to company requirements and/or local laws.

External website links

Our website may contain links to other sites that may or may not adhere to the same privacy principles. VPI is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of third-party websites.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to personalize the experience of website visitors. Cookies are common practice by websites around the world and are used to identify return visitors – retaining key information submitted by users on previous visits and helping website pages load faster. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive cookies, giving you the option of whether to accept them. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do so, however, areas of some sites may not function properly.

Accuracy and access

We take the necessary steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We provide individuals with reasonable access to the personal information they have provided so that they can review and correct this information.

Security

We use appropriate security measures to protect personal information. Personal information may be stored in manual or electronic systems with controlled access, to protect loss of information, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)

We comply with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) , including internal training and monitoring to ensure compliance with CASL requirements.

We only distribute communications in the form of commercial electronic messages (CEM) when consent (implied or express) has been obtained. Implied consent applies to the following: a pre-existing relationship with a client, partner or employer; when an inquiry is received; or when contact information is disclosed (e.g. business card exchange at a conference). In cases where implied consent does not apply, express consent is obtained.

When distributing email messages, we act in accordance with the law by: clearly identifying ourselves by including the sender’s name, company address, phone number, email and website address; and providing a prominent link to opt-out from future communications.

When clients and partners opt-out of future communications, we update our internal database within one business day of receipt, and email communications are no longer sent to the recipient, unless personal communication is required to support ongoing services provided by VPI.

To ensure continued compliance as new phases of CASL come into effect, we have designated an Anti-Spam Officer who is responsible for reviewing CASL updates and recommending revisions to VPI policies as needed.